Pitwall Gear

Sim racing hardware, ranked on specs and checked for compatibility

Fanatec

Fanatec ClubSport Pedals V3 Inverted

8.4Pitwall Gear Score

Ranked #3 of 19 pedal sets we track.

An inverted (hanging) version of the Fanatec ClubSport Pedals V3, with the clutch and brake pivots moved to the top of the pedals. It suits Fanatec users building a rig with a top-mounted, race-car-style pedal layout.

Pitwall Gear is reader-supported. When you buy through links on this page we may earn an affiliate commission, at no extra cost to you. Rankings come from our published scoring method, not from who pays. How we make money

Strengths

  • Based on the ClubSport Pedals V3 with clutch and brake pivots moved to the upper side
  • 90 kg load cell brake
  • Three pedals with standalone USB use on PC

Watch out for

  • Hanging layout needs a cockpit with an inverted pedal mount
  • Console use requires connection through a compatible Fanatec wheel base

Score breakdown

How the Fanatec ClubSport Pedals V3 Inverted scores: 8.4/10Methodology

  • Brake sensor40% weightload-cell
  • Max brake force20% weight90 kg
  • Pedal count13% weight3
  • Platform support13% weightpc, xbox, playstation
  • Connection options7% weightusb, base
  • Invertible7% weightYes

Full specifications

Fanatec ClubSport Pedals V3 Inverted specifications
BrandFanatec
ModelClubSport Pedals V3 Inverted
Ecosystemfanatec
Pedals3
Brake sensorload-cell
Max brake force (kg)90
Connectionusb, base
PlatformsPC, Xbox, PlayStation
Platform notesFanatec states PS4/PS5 use requires a compatible wheel base, and Xbox use requires a Fanatec wheel base with a compatible steering wheel. USB standalone is for PC.
InvertibleYes

Specs last checked 2026-10-21.

What works with the Fanatec ClubSport Pedals V3 Inverted

Derived from each product's quick release, platform licences, pedal connections and mounting, plus the caveats manufacturers publish. Amber means it can work with an adapter or needs confirming on the manufacturer's chart.

Listed for PC, Xbox, PlayStation.

On PC these pedals plug in over USB, so they work alongside any wheelbase.

Fanatec states PS4/PS5 use requires a compatible wheel base, and Xbox use requires a Fanatec wheel base with a compatible steering wheel. USB standalone is for PC.

Bases these pedals plug into

Compatible6 bases

Check a full setup with the Fanatec ClubSport Pedals V3 Inverted in the compatibility checker

How it compares

SpecFanatec ClubSport Pedals V3 InvertedLogitech G PRO Racing PedalsFanatec CSL Elite Pedals V2
Score8.48.58.4
Brake sensorload-cellload-cellload-cell
Max brake force90 kg100 kg90 kg
Pedal count333
Platform supportpc, xbox, playstationpc, xbox, playstationpc, xbox, playstation
Connection optionsusb, baseusb, baseusb, base
InvertibleYesYesYes
Launch MSRP—$349.99$299.95